Strict Standards: Declaration of eventHandler::update() should be compatible with Observer::update() in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/event/eventHandler.php on line 69

Strict Standards: Non-static method Factory::getRegistry() should not be called statically in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/ipl/iploader.php on line 95

Deprecated: Non-static method CMS_Shutdown::init() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/registry/registry.php on line 81

Strict Standards: Non-static method Factory::getValidator() should not be called statically in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/ipl/iploader.php on line 99

Strict Standards: Non-static method Uri::_getIP() should not be called statically in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/environment/uri.php on line 93

Strict Standards: Non-static method Uri::_getAltIP() should not be called statically in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/environment/uri.php on line 95

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/filters/filterinput.php on line 482

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/filters/filterinput.php on line 484

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/filters/filterinput.php on line 482

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/filters/filterinput.php on line 484

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/filters/filterinput.php on line 482

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/filters/filterinput.php on line 484

WARNING: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/event/eventHandler.php:69) in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/application/app_Site/controller.php on line 570

WARNING: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/event/eventHandler.php:69) in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/application/app_Site/controller.php on line 571

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 762

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 763

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 764

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 765

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 766

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 767

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 769

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 770
Stephanie Cook Photography - Privacy and Cookie Policy
    

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 762

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 763

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 764

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 765

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 766

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 767

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 769

SYSTEM ERROR: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /home/stephan2/public_html/cms/libraries/cms/templater/compiler.php on line 770

This policy covers Stephanie Cook Photography, heinafter refered to as SCP, use of personal information that is collected when you use www.stephanie-cook-photography.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies, our use and third parties use of cookies.

Sometimes you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include Tell-a-Friend, and e-mail to a friend. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy and when using your personal information the we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
 
Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to SCP we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to us will only be used within SCP and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to SCP or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour to SCP, we can use whatever information available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on SCP unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.
 
Visitor information
During the course of any visit to SCP, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are down loaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example, if you perform a search your search criteria will be stored in a cookie, and on your second and subsequent visits we can reinstate your previous search criteria.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all our features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse SCP anonymously until such time as you wish to register for a SCP service. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org .

Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to SCP's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.